Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and Delaware Groups

Printer Friendly version

To join these Great Books groups, please email the contact for the readings in advance.

Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Andorra Branch Library, Andorra Shopping Center, 705 East Cathedral Road
Third Fridays, 1:45-3:45pm
Contact: Toni Seymour

Philadelphia: Center City Classics Book Club
Members' homes, Thursdays monthly, 7:00-9:00 pm
Contact: Ervin Shienbaum

Philadelphia: Fox Chase Cancer Center, 333 Cottman Avenue
Second and Fourth Wednesdays 7:00-9:00 pm
Contact: John Taylor

Philadelphia: Kennedy House, JFK Boulevard
Third Tuesdays, 7:30-9:30 pm
Contact: Anne Cramer

Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Horticulture Society: McLean Library, 100 North 20th Street
First Thursdays 5:45-7:45 pm, Nature & Environment theme
Contact: Janet Evans

Philadelphia: Philadelphia City Institute, Rittenhouse Square, 1905 Locust Street
Third Thursdays 2:30-4:00 pm
Contacts: Susan Lipkin or Betsy Wice

Philadelphia: Samuel Fleisher Art Memorial, 719 Catherine Street
First Tuesdays, 7:00-9:30 pm
Contact: Anne Cramer or Susan Odessey

Philadelphia: Welsh Road Library, 9233 Roosevelt Boulevard
First Mondays, 3:30-5:00 pm, Community Room
Contact: Susan Odessey

Philadelphia Surrounding Counties
Bala Cynwyd: Bala Cynwyd Library, Old Lancaster Road & North Highland Avenue
Fourth Tuesdays, 7:00 -9:00 pm
Contact: John Dalton

Bryn Mawr: Rosemont Plaza, Lancaster Avenue
Alternate Wednesdays, 2:00-3:45 pm
Contact: Roz Ominsky

Haverford: Main Line Great Books Members' Homes
First Mondays, 12:30 - 3 pm
Contact: Nancy Davis

Langhorne, Yardley, Newtown: 1743 Janney Terrace, 19047
Alternate Wednesdays 7:30-9:30 pm
Contact: Presley Brown

Newtown: Bucks County Community College, Rollins Center Room 114, 275 Swamp Road
Second Thursdays, 7:30-9:00 pm
Contact: Michael Hennessey

Norristown: Montgomery County - Norristown Library, 1001 Powell Street
Second Tuesdays, 2:00 - 3:30 pm
Contacts: Shirley Miller

Wayne: Tredyffrin Public Library, 582 Upper Gulph Road
Second Tuesdays, 7:00-9:00 pm
Contacts: John Dalton or Helen McGrane

Pennsylvania
Camp Hill: Frederickson Library, 100 North 19th Street, Camp Hill, PA 17011
First Wednesdays, 10am, October through April
Contact: Jessica Nupponen

Ephrata: Ephrata Public Library, 550 South Reading Road
First Mondays 6:30-8:00 pm, October to May
Contact: John Stoner

Lancaster: Lancaster Great Books
Members' Homes, Second Mondays 6:30-8:30 pm
Contacts: Deborah Smith or Diane Carroll

Lititz: Lititz Library, 651 Kissel Hill Road
Third Tuesdays, 10:30 am
Contact: Russ Mack

New Cumberland: New Cumberland Library, 1 Benjamin Plaza
First and Third Mondays, 10:30-12:30 pm
Contacts: Joan E Short or Ethel Bitterman

New Cumberland: New Cumberland Library, 1 Benjamin Plaza
Second & Fourth Wednesdays, 10:30-12:30
Contact: Dan Tepsic

New Jersey
Cape May Court House: Cape May County Library, 4 Moore Road
Alternate Thursdays, 10:00 - 12:00, October - May
Contacts: Karen Sague

Emerson: Emerson Public Library, 20 Palisades Avenue
Second and Fourth Wednesdays, 1:30 - 3:30 pm
Contacts: Francesca Ianora or Mary McGurn

Freehold: Monmouth County Great Books, Members' Homes
First Thursdays, 1:00 pm
Contact: Jane Barricelli

Haddon Heights: Haddonfield Great Books, Haddon Heights Library, 608 Station Avenue
Second and Fourth Mondays, 7:15 - 8:45 pm
Contact: Bev Anderson or Cathy Dunn

Lakewood: Original Leisure Village, Dorchester Hall 732-364-3770
Third Thursdays, 2:00 - 3:30 pm
Contacts: Linda Adducci or Carl Perrin,

McAfee: Dorothy Henry Library, 66 Route #94
Fourth Thursdays, 10:15 - 12:00 pm
Contact: Joan Karp or Ed Korczinski

Millville: Millville Public Library, 210 Buck Street
First Tuesdays, 1:00 - 3:00 pm
Contacts: Diann Ewan Mountain Lakes: Mountain Lakes Library, 3 Elm Road
First and Third Tuesdays, 1:00 -3:00 pm
Contacts: Robert and Renee Wolff

Pomona: Stockton State College
Second and Fourth Mondays, 2:30 - 4:30
Contacts: Carolyn Bassett or Dick Colby

Princeton: Princeton Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 50 Cherry Hill Road, 609-924-1604
Second Sundays, 12:15 - 1:45 pm, http://www.uuprinceton.org/connections/affinity/great-books/
Contact: Karen Siracusa

Springfield: Springfield Free Library, 66 Mountain Avenue
Third Thursdays, 10:00 am - 11:30 am
Contact: Dale Spindel

Tenafly: Tenafly Library, 100 Riveredge Road, 07670
First Thursday, 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Library Contact: Agnes Kolbon

Vineland: Beth Israel Congregation Library, 1015 East Park Avenue, 08360
Alternate Tuesdays, 10:00 - 12:00 AM
Contact: Dr. Sandy Litvin

Delaware
Wilmington: First Unitarian Church, Whitby Drive and 730 Halstead Road
Second & Fourth Wednesdays 7:30 - 9:30 pm
Contact: Ocie Bernstein